Amberline · Guides · Beach clubs

Guide · Beach clubs

Six Marbella beach clubs worth booking

Prices are 2026 starting prices, checked in October 2026. Confirm with the club when you book.

The short answer

If you book one day, make it the Marbella Club Beach Club on the Golden Mile: the €180 day pass covers the pool and a three-course lunch, and the pier is the place to watch the sun go down. For a louder afternoon, Ocean Club in Puerto Banús is the pool party the town is known for.

All six at a glance

#ClubAreaBest forFrom (2026)
01Golden MileA long lunch by the sea€180 day pass with lunch
02Puerto BanúsA pool party€300 bed for three
03Puerto BanúsLunch with live music€20 beach bed
04East MarbellaAn afternoon for two€35 sunbed
05East MarbellaA quiet lunch with a view€40 sunbed
06East MarbellaFamiliesSunbeds to rent

How we chose

We compared published prices, seasons and booking rules for clubs on the Golden Mile, in Puerto Banús and east of the town. Figures come from the clubs’ own sites where they publish them and from recent guides where they do not.

Every price is a 2026 starting price. July and August cost more than the rest of the season, and weekend beds can carry a minimum spend, so check the figure when you book.

01

Golden Mile · From €180 day pass with lunch

Marbella Club Beach Club

The beach club of the Marbella Club Hotel, on the Golden Mile. In summer the day pass covers the pool and a three-course lunch, and the pier is where the day ends at sunset. The restaurant stays open all year, so it works outside the season too.

Area
Golden Mile
Best for
A long lunch by the sea
From
€180(day pass with lunch)
Season
All year(restaurant)
02

Puerto Banús · From €300 bed for three

Ocean Club

The pool party Puerto Banús is known for, built around a large saltwater pool rather than the sand. A bed holds up to three and the entry package includes a bottle of Perrier-Jouët; food and further drinks are extra. Book ahead, because a bed is held only once it is paid in full.

Reserve a bed
Area
Puerto Banús
Best for
A pool party
From
€300(bed for three)
Season
May to early October
03

Puerto Banús · From €20 beach bed

La Sala by the Sea

A relaxed alternative to the Puerto Banús pool parties, with Thai food and live music, reached by a private buggy from the Villa Marina entrance. Beach beds start at €20 and pool beds at €60 per person; only guests with a bed can use the pool.

Ask for a bed
Area
Puerto Banús
Best for
Lunch with live music
From
€20(beach bed)
Season
April to October(reopens 21 April 2027)
04

East Marbella · From €35 sunbed

La Cabane

Glamorous without hurry, and suited to couples. Sunbeds are about €35 a day, and a Balinese bed for two at €190 comes with champagne, a fruit platter and towels.

Area
East Marbella
Best for
An afternoon for two
From
€35(sunbed)
Season
Late May to September
05

East Marbella · From €40 sunbed

Dune Beach Club

A beach club set in the dunes, for a calmer lunch with the sea in front of you. An individual sunbed costs €40 and includes towels and waiter service.

Area
East Marbella
Best for
A quiet lunch with a view
From
€40(sunbed)
Season
Check with the club
06

East Marbella · From Sunbeds to rent

Siroko Beach

The easy choice with children: a garden area gives them room to play away from the sand, and there is live music for everyone else. It stays open all year.

Area
East Marbella
Best for
Families
From
Sunbeds to rent
Season
All year

Questions people ask

When is beach club season in Marbella?

Most clubs open from May to September, and a few, such as La Sala by the Sea, run from April into October. The Marbella Club Beach Club restaurant, Siroko Beach and Cocoa Beach stay open all year. July and August are the busiest and most expensive months.

Do I need to book a day bed in advance?

Yes, for weekends and for July and August. At Ocean Club a bed is held only once it is paid in full, online, by bank transfer at least a week ahead or at reception, and a prepaid bed is kept until 4pm. La Sala by the Sea takes bed requests through a form on its website.

What does a minimum spend mean?

It is credit, not a fee. A bed with an €80 minimum spend covers your food and drink up to €80: spend more and you pay the bill, spend less and you still pay €80.

Is there a dress code?

Often, yes. Ocean Club asks for elegant beachwear and does not allow fancy dress, body glitter or sportswear, and several clubs turn away guests in swimwear alone.

Written by

The Amberline editors

Every Amberline guide lists its sources and the month its prices were checked. This one was checked in October 2026.

Staying in Marbella

Let someone on the coast book it for you

Tell us your dates and the kind of day you want, and the Amberline team arranges beds, tables and transport.

Enquire

Planning a stay?

Mention your dates, how many of you there are and which clubs appeal. The Amberline team will get back to you.

Enquire

Ask about a beach day